All posts by kieran branagan

Winter 2017/18 Talks Programme

SSC are please to invite both members and non members to our winter talks.    Next talk tells the story of Harry Callan’s incarceration during WWII and his experiences. Come along and learn more.  See the newsletter for updates. The remaining three talks before Christmas at detailed below.  They are on every second Wednesday evening starting at 8.30pm.  Please come along and bring a friend or two.  There is no charge!  click on image below.

New Members Trip to Rush Saling Club

On Saturday 30th September last 4 wayfarers left SSC lead by Gerry Byrne and sailed to a great welcome in Rush SC.  This was just another expedition arranged by Gerry for our new members group.   We were very received by Rush who provided a very welcome mid day meal prepared by Jonathan Mason and his team.  Thanks to RSC Commodore Brenda McGuinness for a warm welcome which we hope to reciprocate nest season.

This is a higher definition version of the Rush Just Sailing trip posted earlier. For the technically minded it's a MPEG4 using HD1080p presets although what it has become after being recoded by Facebook is anybody's guess.

Posted by Just Sailing at Skerries Sailing Club on Tuesday, 3 October 2017

 

Mermaid Week 2017 in Skerries Sailing Club

Last week’s event in our club was one of the most successful events undertaken in the past two years. The National Mermaid Championships 2017 went off without a hitch.  10 races were planned and 10 races plus I crews race were executed on time through the week.  The competition in excellent sailing conditions went down to the wire.  We congratulate our own Sam Shiels and his crew Con Bissett and Eoin Boylan in 189 on their retention of the their title as Mermaid Champions and winning the handsome “Lady” trophy.  We also congratulate Paul Browne and his crew of Brendan Dunne and Jennifer Shiels in 146 for winning the Designers Cup and also Conor and Martin O’Toole in 179 for their third place in the Daphne Cup.  Well done to Frankie Brown Jr for winning a very competitive crews race on the Tuesday.  Definitely a very successful week all round for Skerries sailors.

(Photos courtesy of Michael O’Connor)

26 boats from 6 clubs – Foynes YC, National YC, Royal Irish YC, Clontarf Y&BC, Rush SC and Skerries SC – competed making this one of the largest single class sailing events held in Irish waters this year. Competitors were full of praise for the organisation and management of both on and off the water activities.  Hugh organisation and planning in advance was undertaken, combined with excellent execution over the week to make this a successful event.  Thanks also to our main Sponsors – Bacharach and Sail Alarms – and the many Skerries businesses listed in the brochure who sponsored prizes on the various nights.

Special praise must go to Brian McNally, SSC Mermaid class captain, and his team including Susan Roundtree, Valerie Cronin and Ross Galbraith.  Brian and his team were planning this event over a year ago and their hard work paid off – even the weather played its part.  Our experienced Race officers of Liam Dineen, Micheline Shiels and Helen Ryan executed flawlessly producing some great races that enabled the competitions to go right down to the last day.  Well done.  Thanks to our many Rescue/Mark laying support team members throughout the week – Colm Collins,  Jim Boylan, Neil Cramer, Tom Adams, Laurence Breen, Jim Dowling, Paul Hick, David Cooke, Liam O’Callaghan, Richie Ferguson, Eugene Osbourne, Andrew Thornton, Olive Parker, Noel Lappin, and the many Junior drivers, the safety officers Stan Pyke, Ronnie Horan and Liam McMahon and our punt men Conor, Ben and Sean who also helped on shore.  Our thanks to Michael O’Connor for his brilliant photos which even featured in Afloat – see http://afloat.ie/sail/sailing-classes/mermaids/item/36818-two-past-champions. Apologies if I left out others.

Off the water Kathryn Collins and her team with Donal Lynam our Club Manager did a great job on catering both early morning, mid-afternoon and then with the various functions in the evening.  Thanks to Colm Collins for sponsoring the coffee.  Well done to Con Bissett and Maria Browne on securing the many special prizes for the various nights and Carol Maxwell for maintaining our event Facebook page. And also to our race Office team of Graine Mc Grotty, Susan Roundtree, Valerie Cronin, Monica Alcock  and Siobhan Boylan for keeping us in good order.

Apologies if I missed anybody.  It was truly a great undertaking by a great many people resulting in a great event.  Thank you to one and all.

Commodore.

Annual SSC Regatta and Fireball Leinsters – FULL RESULTS/PHOTOs

Our Annual SSC Regatta  was held this year on July 15th and 16th including the  Howth to Skerries cruiser race for the Rockabill Cup.  This year we are joined by the Fireballs who were completing their Leinster event.  All results below:-

Press Release – Mermaidshttp://afloat.ie/sail/sailing-classes/mermaids/item/36602-mermaids-get-a-great-warm-up-at-skerries-regatta

Photos thanks to Susan Roundtree.

 

Trophies

Congratulations to:

  • Stephen Quinn of Lambay Rules on winning the Rockabill Cup,
  • Darragh Mc Cormack on winning the Brown Cow and Red Island Cups,
  • Colin Collins/Jim Boylan on winning the Cavan Crystal Trophy and
  • Tom Fox of RSC on winning the Brien Leahy Trophy.

Admiral’s Hat Fits….

Congratulations to Brian McNally and his crew on winning one of our oldest trophy the Admiral’s Hat.  This trophy has been in the club and its exact history is a little cloudy.  If you have any information on this prized possession please let us know.  In the meantime it is in good hands or head…

Seen here below is the presentation by Gerry Byrne to Brian on Sunday morning June 18th last.

MERMAID NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 – Results

Skerries Sailing Club are pleased to host the 2017 Dublin Bay Mermaid National Championships in Skerries on the 5th to 11th August 2017.  All 10 races now complete.

Results after Day 6 (races 1 to 10) – Championship ==> Winner Sam Shiels SSC

Daphne ==> Winner Paul Smith RIYC

Designer ==> Winner Paul Browne

Entries as at August 1st –

Press Articles

SAILING PROGRAMME
Day                                    Race                                        Race Time                   HW
Saturday                        Race Office open               11:00 hrs
5th August                    Practice Race                      14:00 hrs                  10:58
Sunday                            Race Briefing                       10:00 hrs
6th August                    Race 1                                      12:00 hrs                  11:43
Race 2                                      ASAP after Race 1
Monday                          Race 3                                       12:00 hrs                  12:23
7th August                    Race 4                                       ASAP after Race 4
Tuesday                          Race 5                                       12:00 hrs                   13:03
8th August                   Crew’s Race                           ASAP after Race 5
Wednesday                 Race 6                                       12:00 hrs                    13:40
9th August                   Race 7                                        ASAP after Race 6
Thursday                      Race 8                                        12:00 hrs                    14:17
10th August                Race 9                                        ASAP after Race 8
Friday                             Race 10                                      12:00 hrs                   14:55
11th August

PRIZE LIST
The following prizes will be awarded:-
Each day: 1st place helm and crew; 1st place Daphne helm and crew; 1st place Designer helm and crew
Crew’s Race: 1st place helm
Overall: 1st, 2nd and 3rd place helm and crew; 1st place Daphne helm and crew; 1st place Designer helm and crew
MSA Trophies: Mermaid Perpetual Trophy, Daphne Cup, Designer Trophy
MSA Trophies (awarded at a later date)
Rockabill Cup, Dorene Cup, North Bull Cup, Mavis Cup. Rush Cup, Bailey Cup (daily cups); Celia Cup (boat finishing 26th), Celia No. 5 (first boat over 40 years old), Masters Trophy (helms over 55), Dorene Models Cup (Crew’s Race)

SHORE SIDE ENTERTAINMENT & CATERING
Saturday     Coffee from 11:00 hrs; bar open 13:00 hrs
5th Aug       Take Away Evening Option*
Sunday         Coffee & pastries before racing
6th Aug        Prize giving 17:30 hrs
Evening meal available in bar from 18:00 hrs
[Book in advance – €10]
Monday           Coffee & pastries before racing
7th August     Burgers available after racing; wet bar downstairs
Prize giving at 17:30 hrs
Take Away Evening Option*
Tuesday            Coffee & pastries before racing
8th August      Burgers available after racing; wet bar downstairs
Prize giving at 17:30 hrs
Take Away Evening Option*
Mermaid Quiz (in aid of RNLI) 20:00 hrs
Wednesday    Coffee & pastries before racing
9th August      Prize giving at 17:30 hrs
Evening meal available in bar from 18:00 hrs
[Book in advance – €10]
Thursday          Coffee & pastries before racing
10th August   Burgers available after racing; wet bar downstairs
Prize giving at 17:30 hrs
Take Away Evening Option*
Shay’s Alternative Prize Giving 20:00 hrs
Mermaid Entertainment & Session
Friday                 Coffee & pastries before racing
11th August   Mermaid BBQ Dinner 19:00 hrs [limited places]
[Book in advance when registering – €25]
Prize Giving at 21:00 hrs
Music & Entertainment
*Take away menus from a range of local food outlets will be in the club. Order by phone and have your order delivered; plates & cutlery available in the club.
Bombay House (Indian); Apache Pizza; Chopsticks; The LEF (Chinese); Brasco’s Restaurant (Fish & Chips)