Skerries Juniors Home Page

  Minutes of 2014 AGM held March 8th, 2015.

Click here!

 Junior Section Annual General Meeting (AGM) 2013

The minutes of the 2013 AGM are now available for download.

AGM Skerries Sailing Club Jr Sect 01Mar14_GC

Junior Prizegiving

2014 Junior Prize Giving

Hugely successful Skerries Sailing Club (SSC) Junior Annual prize-giving took place on Sunday afternoon, 7th December.

The real focus of the Junior Committee is getting all our Juniors on the water at every opportunity, and developing their skills.

30 individual mugs were presented across all fleets from our Bronze Fleet winners right the way through to representing SSC and Ireland at World events. We also presented 8 framed pictures for outstanding achievements amongst our sailors

All 26 Juniors who raced during our summer series were awarded a Certificate and 12 Perpetual trophies were presented

We also used this opportunity to thank all those parents and Senior sailors who supported us during 2014 from Safety to Race Officers. We could not make it happen without you guys!

Finally we also presented mugs to 10 of our coaches and assistants, who play a key role especially with sailors starting out.

Huge thanks to Olive Parker and Debbie McInerney for all the preparation work that went in advance of  the day, and also to our Junior Sailing Sec Brian Thornton for both running a very successful Summer racing series, and for his great work at the Prize-giving.

Spot prizes for those who attended, some finger food and deserts cooked by the Junior Committee finished off a great afternoon!

Regards
Garrett Walsh, Junior Convenor, and all the Junior Committee

Posted by Skerries SC Juniors at 05:30

Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

2014 Results and Fleet Promotions

It took some time but the Sailing Results for series 1,2,3 and 4 are now published under the relevant fleet headings on the main navigation bar.

In many instances we did not have enough sailors in the relevant fleets to complete a number of series.

The Junior Committee would like to thank you for your patience and in particular all those that continued to sail throughout the season.

We would also like to thank all the mams and dads, coaches and those that helped on and off the water. Racing could not take place without your continued support and participation.

Optimist Fleet Promotions 2014

Congratulations to the following Optimist sailors who have progressed through the fleets this year.

Series 1: No Promotions

Series 2: Andrew Thornton (Silver) – to Gold

Series 3: Ella May (Silver) – to Gold[1]. Fionnan O’Connor (Bronze) – to Silver

Series 4: Rachel Callendar (Bronze) – to Silver

2014 Results based on Skerries Sailing Club Junior Racing Rules:

  • Minimum of three sailors for a race to stand
  • Minimum of three races for a series to stand

Series 1

Gold Fleet Series 1 – No racing

Silver Fleet Series 1 – Series will not stand as minimum number of races was not achieved

Bronze Fleet Series 1 – Series will not stand as minimum number of races was not achieved

Mixed Fleet Series 1 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved

Series 2

Gold Fleet Series 2 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors was not achieved.

Silver Fleet Series 2 – Series will stand as 4 races had the required number of sailors.

Bronze Fleet Series 2 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.

Mixed Fleet Series 2 – Series will stand as three races were completed with minimum of three boats.

Series 3

Gold Fleet Series 3 – Series will not stand as five races were completed and minimum of three sailors not met.

Silver Fleet Series 3 – Series will not stand as minimum number sailors and races were not achieved.

Bronze Fleet Series 3 – Series will stand as four races had the more than the required number of sailors.

Mixed Fleet Series 3 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races not achieved.

Series 4

Gold Fleet Series 4 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.

Silver Fleet Series 4 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.

Bronze Fleet Series 4 – Series will stand.

Mixed Fleet Series 4 – Series will not stand as minimum number of races and sailors were not achieved.

Note: Committee can progress sailors to next fleet based on results and/or ability (consistently performing at the level required for the next fleet).

[1] Ella May progressed on ability and merit following series 3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SSC News and Information